Newts are a distinct form of salamander.
Adult and eft Eastern
Newts have black-bordered orange-red spots. The terrestrial eft can
grow to over 8 cm total length, while the aquatic adult reaches 14 cm,
including the tail. Efts are more commonly seen than the aquatic adult.
The skin of efts is rough, rather than moist like other salamanders.
Because of their rough skin, efts are quite distinctive. The Eastern
Newt is the only newt in eastern Canada.
The Eastern Newt is widespread through much of Ontario, southern
Quebec and throughout Atlantic Canada. Outside of Canada, the Eastern
Newt is found across all of the eastern United States as far west as Texas.
Newts are found in a variety of ponds and lakes as well as quiet stretches
of streams and swamps. The terrestrial eft stage is found in the surrounding
Breeding occurs in spring. Newts are known for their elaborate courtship
displays. Females lay 200-400 eggs, individually, on submerged vegetation.
The eggs hatch in one to two months and the newly born larvae are less
than 1 cm in total length. By the end of the summer, the larvae will transform
into the terrestrial eft. It takes at least another two to three years
for the eft to reach maturity and return to the water. Most newts return
to breed in the pond where they were born.
The terrestrial eft is carnivourous and feeds on a variety of insects.
They can be found under logs or bark on the forest floor. Adults feed on
many aquatic organisms, such as insects, small crustaceans and even other
amphibian eggs and larvae. Both adults and efts spend the winter on land:
adults beneath logs or rocks and efts in leaf litter on the forest floor.
In some populations, adults remain in the water over winter. Newts can
live for more than 10 years. Newts contain toxins in their skin which are
lethal to most predators except Garter Snakes. When threatened by a predator
they assume a posture which displays the bright colour of the underside.
This presumably warns the predator that they are toxic. This species is
also known as the Red-spotted Newt.
There is no evidence of declines in the Eastern Newt.