Boreal Chorus Frog / Rainette faux-grillon Boréale
The Boreal Chorus Frog is a small, smooth skinned treefrog. Colour varies from green-gray
to brown. There is a dark stripe through the eye and a white stripe along the
upper lip. It is distinguished from most other treefrogs by the three dark stripes
down the back. In some individuals the stripes are broken into dashes or dots. Maximum
adult size is just under 4 cm.
call is very similar to the Western Chorus
Frog, but is longer and slower in pulse rate. It resembles the sound of drawing
your finger down the teeth of a comb.
The Boreal Chorus Frog is almost identical to the Western Chorus Frog. It has shorter
hind legs but is best distinguished by its call or location as in Canada their
distributions do not overlap. The confusing thing is that the Western Chorus Frog is
found in eastern Canada.
The Boreal Chorus Frog is distributed from southern James Bay in Quebec through
northwestern Ontario, most of Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Alberta and up into the
Northwest Territories along the Mackenzie Valley as far as Great Bear Lake. It is
also found in the central United States and overlaps with the Western Chorus Frog
through part of its range.
The preferred habitat for the Boreal Chorus Frog is forest openings around woodland
ponds although in the far north it is found on the tundra. They will breed in almost
any fishless pond with at least 10 cm of water, including splash pools, roadside
ditches, flooded fields, beaver ponds, marshes, swamps or shallow lakes.
Boreal Chorus Frogs breed very early in the spring and will call during the day as
well as at night. A series of small egg masses are laid and attached to vegetation.
Eggs hatch within a few weeks and tadpoles finish transforming by early to mid-summer.
They may take one to two years to reach maturity and rarely live beyond three years.
Chorus Frogs hibernate beneath logs or underground and are freeze tolerant. They feed on
small insects and other invertebrates and are eaten by a wide variety of predators.
There is no evidence of decline in this species.